DRIVING V. TRAVELING
[…] Unorganized notes:

34 U.S. Code 12611 covers what the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Program actually is:

49 U.S. Code 33107 - Voluntary vehicle identification standards

28 CFR § 29.10 - Owner withdrawal from the program.

Private motor carrier of passengers (nonbusiness): 49 CFR 391.68

Foreign motor private carrier: 49 USC 13102(7)

49 USC 31704 says: “After September 30, 1996, a State that is not participating in the International Registration Plan may not establish, maintain, or enforce a commercial motor vehicle registration law, regulation, or agreement that limits the operation in that State of a commercial motor vehicle that is not registered under the laws of the State, if the vehicle is registered under the laws of a State participating in the Plan.”

And the above section defines “International Registration Plan” in 49 USC 31701(4), which is: “International Registration Plan” means the interstate agreement on apportioning vehicle registration fees paid by motor carriers, developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators.