Case Law - Resource
[…] See Munoz, Hockema & Reed, L.L.P., 22 S.W.3d at 863. Well-settled law recognizes that the parties' dispute provides the consideration for the ensuing agreement. Indus. Life Ins., 382 S.W.2d at 104; see Hycarbex, Inc. v. Anglo-Suisse, Inc., 927 S.W.2d 103, 110 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ) (“[T]he very existence of the dispute is the consideration for the accord and satisfaction.”) (citing Dickson v. Stockman, 411 S.W.2d 610, 613 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.)).
2. Uniform Commercial Code
Section 3.311 of Article 3 of the UCC contains a detailed provision regarding accord and satisfaction. Pursuant to section 3.311(a)-(b), a claim “is discharged” if the “person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim” and
(1) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim;
(2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and
(3) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument.
Tex.